3G/HD/SD-SDI
Connecting People & Technology

3G/HD/SD-SDI


Amphenol introduces its first rugged multi-channel 3G/HD/SD-SDI fiber optic media converters. These new converters can be used in harsh environment avionics, ground systems, or naval applications that need to transmit and receive SD/HD/3G-SDI signals over fiber optic cables.

STAND ALONE CONVERTER PART NUMBER: CF-020011-331

  • Converts SDI fiber signals to 75ohm 3G/HD/SD-SDI rugged BNC connectors
  • Fiber inputs are made for 9/125 micron single mode fiber with 1310nm wavelengths
  • Input power is brought in over separate MIL-DTL-38999 connector and is compatible with 28VDC
  • -40C to +85C operating temperatures and meant for military/commercial aerospace environments
  • Variants for multi-mode 850nm 50/125 and 62.5/125 support are also available

SUB-SYSTEM CONVERTER PART NUMBER-CF-020011-333:

  • Converts SDI copper signals to fiber optics on a MIL-DTL-38999 connector
  • Fiber outputs are made for 9/125 micron single mode fiber with 1310nm wavelengths
  • Input power is brought via Samtec QSE and is 3.3VDC
  • Copper, SDI and control signals come to the sub-system via Samtec QSE connector
  • -40C to +85C operating temperatures and meant for military/commercial aerospace environments
  • Variants for multi-mode 850nm 50/125 and 62.5/125 support are also available

Contact: Integrated Systems

Jared Sibrava

MEDIA CONVERTER REQUEST

607-563-5372

 

 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Technical Documents: 3G/HD/SD-SDI

Contact Us

Amphenol Aerospace
40-60 Delaware Avenue
Sidney, NY 13838-1395

800-678-0141

 

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Upcoming Events

AUSA 2018
Walter E. Washington Convention Center
Washington D.C.
October 8-10, 2018

Stay Connected

Part Search:


   



Site Search: