SDI Sub-System Fiber Optic Media Converters

Product SDI Sub-System Fiber Optic Media Converters Product SDI Sub-System Fiber Optic Media Converters

Contact:

Jared Sibrava
Business Unit Director
+1 (607) 643-1845
[email protected]

Description:

Amphenol’s SDI Sub-System Converter is a Rugged multi-channel copper to fiber converter with an additional copper re-drive channel. This sub-system media converter has 3 channels and Converts SDI copper signals to fiber optics on a MILDTL-38999 connector. These converters can be used in harsh environment avionics, ground systems, or naval applications that need to transmit and receive SD/HD/3G-SDI signals over fiber optic cables.

Features & Benefits:

  • Converts SDI copper signals to fiber optics on a MILDTL-38999 connector
  • Fiber outputs are made for 9/125 micron single mode
    fiber with 1310nm wavelengths
  • Input power is brought via Samtec QSE and is 3.3VDC
  • Copper, SDI and control signals come to the subsystem via Samtec QSE connector
  • -40C to +85C operating temperatures and meant for
    military/commercial aerospace environments
  • Variants for multi-mode 850nm 50/125 and 62.5/125
    support are also available
SDI Sub-System Converters Dimensions

3G/HD/SD-SDI Fiber Optic Media Converters
These converters can be used in harsh environment avionics, ground systems, or naval applications that need to transmit and receive SD/HD/3G-SDI signals over fiber optic cables.
3G SDI Standalone Fiber Optic Media Converters
Harsh environment multi-channel fiber to copper fiber optic media converters with 3 channels utilizing rugged BNC connectors
Rugged Junction Boxes
Ethernet junction boxes for rugged military and other harsh environment applications, featuring a wide range of Amphenol D38999 connectors.
Distributor?
Is FAI Required?
Have you ordered from us before?

Part Number
Min Qty
Max Qty
Target Price
Delivery Date
Add Part