FiberQuad Ruggedized Quadrax Contacts

Product FiberQuad Ruggedized Quadrax Contacts Product FiberQuad Ruggedized Quadrax Contacts

Contact:

Sandra Wildenstein
Product Manager
+1 (607) 563-5379
[email protected]

Description:

Amphenol provides a high performance ruggedized Quadrax contact, known as FiberQuad, that embeds a fiber optic transmitter or receiver within the contact itself, along with the support electronics to provide a plug-and-play solution to our customers. The contact is flexible enough to be a transmitter or receiver, support many wavelengths and modes, and support multiple protocols, including those which encoded and pathological. The contact fits within a standard Quadrax contact and can be installed in plugs and receptacles meant for Amphenol Quadrax 38999 connectors.

Features & Benefits:

Each Quadrax contact can contain a fiber optic transmitter or receiver

  • Support for speeds up to 10.3125 Gbps
  • Support for 1300 multi-mode (for legacy protocols such as 100-Base-FX), 1310nm single-mode, and 850nm multi-mode wavelengths
  • Support for encoded data as well as pathological data

Each contact can be installed in any Amphenol Quadrax 38999 Connector

  • Onboard diagnostics and control
  • Operating temperatures: -40C to +85C
  • Transmit enable pin for transmitters
  • Loss of signal pin for receivers
Supported Protocols

  • Ethernet
  • Fibre Channel
  • ARINC-818
  • PCI-Express
  • Infiniband
  • SDI / HD-SDI / 3G-HD-SDI
  • Many others
Part Number List

4.25 Gbps Fiber Quad Specs, Pinouts, Dimensions


10.3125 Gbps Fiber Quad Specs, Pinouts, Dimensions


FiberQuad Connector examples

FiberQuad Data Sheet
FiberQuad embeds a fiber optic transmitter or receiver within the contact itself, along with the support electronics to provide a plug-and-play solution to our customers.
Amphenol Fiber Quad Performance Data
Performance Information Attenuation, temperature, and testing
Distributor?
Is FAI Required?
Have you ordered from us before?

Part Number
Min Qty
Max Qty
Target Price
Delivery Date
Add Part