NG-TRx Board Mount Transceiver

Product NG-TRx Board Mount Transceiver Product NG-TRx Board Mount Transceiver

Contact:

Jared Sibrava
Business Unit Director
+1 (607) 643-1845
[email protected]

Description:

Amphenol provides a high performance ruggedized board mount transceiver, that is specifically developed for NAVAIR/NAVSEA harsh environment applications capable of supporting up to 10Gbps data rates across four channels. The NG-TRx Board Mount Transceiver combines the interface features of NGCON, ARINC 801, and proven opto-electrical transceiver components. A standard NGCON termini or ARINC 801 can be inserted using common insertion and removal tools for a rugged proven fiber interface and secure connection for fault-free operation in the harshest environments.

Features & Benefits:

  • Four optical channels:
    • Each can be configured as either a fiber optic transmitter or receiver
    • Each can support 850nm multi-mode, 1310nm single-mode,
      or 1300 multi-mode
  • Protocol agnostic - can support encoded or pathological data
  • Supports data rates from 25 Mbps to 10.3125 Gbps
  • MIL-PRF-62466 or ARINC 801 for MIL-PRF-29504/18
    industry standard fiber termini interface
  • Onboard monitor for status and diagnostics (I2C)
  • Operating temperature range: -40°C to +85°C
  • Transmit enable pin for any and all transmitters
  • LOS pin for any and all receivers
  • Fault pin – for various errors
NG-TRx Board Mount Transceiver
A high-performance ruggedized board mount transceiver, that is specifically developed for NAVAIR/ NAVSEA harsh environment applications capable of supporting up to 10Gbps data rates across four channels.
Distributor?
Is FAI Required?
Have you ordered from us before?

Part Number
Min Qty
Max Qty
Target Price
Delivery Date
Add Part