3U 10G VPX Ethernet Switch

Product 3U 10G VPX Ethernet Switch Product 3U 10G VPX Ethernet Switch

Contact:

Jared Sibrava
Business Unit Director
+1 (607) 643-1845
[email protected]m

Description:

This 48-port 3U VPX-managed Ethernet Switch is configurable for system connectivity, speeds, port types, and interoperation with various high-speed media converters and connectors for system interfacing.

Features & Benefits:

  • Up to 48 channels of 10 GbE interfaces on a single card. Many of the ports are configurable between 10G-Base-T and 10G-Base-KR. While the ports are all 10G capable, they also work in 100M and 1G modes.
  • Line rate forwarding up to 480 Gbps
  • Configurable for multiple backplane pinouts and profiles
  • Highly managed multi-layer switching services to include multicast, QoS, and security features
  • Precision time protocol (IEEE 1588v1/v2) support
  • VITA 46 3U VPX available in conduction-cooled -40- +85C environments as well as harsh vibration profiles
Ethernet Interfaces

Backplane:

  • 28 ports of 10G-Base-KR / SGMII / 1000-Base-X are static
  • 4 ports of 10G-Base-T / 1G-Base-T / 100-Base-T – each of these channels can also (via population options) be converted to 10G-Base-KR / SGMII / 1000-Base-X. In the even only 10G-Base-KR / SGMII / 1000-Base-X is needed, these 4 channels become 8 channels of 10G-Base-KR / SGMII / 1000-Base-X because of the reduced signal count
  • A maximum of 36 channels of 10G-Base-KR / SGMII / 1000-Base-X can be brought to the backplane
  • This part is also compliant with Amphenol LightConex technology thereby removing a half differential pair wafer and replacing with backplane blind mate compliant fiber to copper and copper to fiber conversion. By utilizing Light Conex, 8 channels of 10G-Base-KR / SGMII / 1000-Base-X will be replaced by 4 channels of 10G-Base-SR / 1G-Base-SX. If LightConex is of interest, please contact the factory.

Front Panel:

  • By using 2 Samtec HQDP-020 headers for right angle installs of Samtec ribbon cables (with screw down option), 8 channels 10G-Base-T / 1G-Base-T-100-Base-T are accessible.
  • In the event an application requires 10G-Base-KR / SGMII / 1000-Base-X, these 8 channels become 16 channels and they can be used for media conversion or other system components.
  • Any mix of 10G-Base-T / 1G-Base-T / 100-Base-T and 10G-Base-KR / SGMII / 1000-Base-X is configurable
Technical Specifications

Layer 2 Switching Engine:

  • 802.1Q-compliant bridging
  • Large forwarding database for MAC entries, IGMPv3/MLDv2 IP multicast, FCoE entries, and router host entries
  • Learning and forwarding based on virtual ports (ePorts) and virtual bridge domains
  • L2 ECMP and link aggregation groups

Layer 3 Wire-Speed Routing Engine:

  • Longest prefix match for IPV4/6 and IP Multicast
  • Policy based routing
  • VRF, VRF-Lite, BGP/MPLS IP VPNs
  • Multicast routing supporting PIM-SM/DM and PIM-bidirectional routing protocols
  • ECMP routing for load balancing traffic
  • Network address translation (NAT 44,66)

Interoperability with Amphenol High-Speed Connectors:

  • Many options exist including Amphenol 10-646402-273X and 10-646402-272X which are Amphenol Octonet 10G-Base-T / 1G-Base-T connectors with Samtec HQDP accessible sites.
  • Many options for system cables exist including Amphenol CA-628485-C00 and CA-628485-C01 which work with the 10-646402-273X and 10-646402-272X.

Interoperability with Amphenol Fiber/Copper Media Converters:

  • By using the board top Samtec HQDP connectors as well as Samtec HQDP configurable ribbons, the 3U VPX switch is easily connected to endless Amphenol fiber/copper media converters. Examples are below.
  • Many other options exist and can be tailored to customer system architectures.

Examples:

CF-020011-1XX – quad channel 10G-Base-KR / 1000-Base X to 10G-Base-SR / 1G-Base-S converter
CF-020010-277 – dual channel 1000-Base-X / SGMII to 1G-Base-LX single mode fiber optic converter
CF-020010-657 – dual channel 1000-Base-X / SGMII to 1G-Base-SX multi-mode fiber optic converter
CF-020010-29NZ – 16 channel 1000-Base-X / 10G to 10G-Base-SR / 1G-Base-SR multi-mode fiber optic media converter

 

Application Examples


Amphenol VPX switch coupled with Samtec HQDP cable, Amphenol Octonet Connector, and Amphenol breakout cable for system connectivity of 8X 10G-Base-T channels. 10G-Base-T can also be 1G-Base-T and 100-Base-T.

Amphenol VPX switch coupled with Samtec HQDP cable, Amphenol Octonet Connector, and Amphenol breakout cable for system connectivity of 4X 10G-Base-T channels. 10G-Base-T can also be 1G-Base-T and 100-Base-T. The Amphenol VPX switch is also coupled with another Samtec HQDP cable and Amphenol media converter CF-020011-1N9 for conversion of 8X channels of 10G-Base-KR to 8X channels of 10G-Base-SR 850nm multi-mode fiber optic links. The optical links also work at 1G speeds.

Amphenol VPX switch coupled with Samtec HQDP cable and Amphenol media converter CF-020010-29NZ for conversion of 16X channels of 10G-Base-KR to 10G-Base-SR 850nm multi-mode fiber optic links. The optical links also work at 1G speeds. Amphenol VPX switch coupled with Samtec HQDP cable, Amphenol Octonet Connector, and Amphenol breakout cable for system connectivity of 4X 10G-Base-T channels. 10G-Base-T can also be 1G-Base-T and 100-Base-T. The Amphenol VPX switch is also coupled with another Samtec HQDP cable and Amphenol media converter CF-020011-1N9 for conversion of 4X channels of 10G-Base-KR to 4X channels of 10G-Base-SR 850nm multi-mode fiber optic links. The optical links also work at 1G speeds. Finally, 4X channels of 10G-Base-KR are also coupled with Amphenol Media Converters CF-020010-657 and CF-020010-277 for 4X fiber links of 2X 1G-Base-SX and 2X 1G-Base-LX.

Amphenol VPX switch coupled with Samtec HQDP cable and Amphenol media converter CF-020010-29NZ for conversion of 16X channels of 10G-Base-KR to 10G-Base-SR 850nm multi-mode fiber optic links. The optical links also work at 1G speeds.

3U 10G VPX Ethernet Switch Data Sheet
This 48-port 3U VPX-managed Ethernet Switch is configurable for system connectivity, speeds, port types, and interoperation with various high-speed media converters and connectors for system interfacing.
6U 10G VPX Ethernet Switch
The48-port 6U VPX switch is a form, fit, and function replacement to the GXB-460.
8-Channel Ethernet Switch & Copper-to-Fiber
Amphenol's 10/100/1G Ethernet switch has four 10/100/1000-Base-T ports and four 1G capable fiber ports.
Distributor?
Is FAI Required?
Have you ordered from us before?

Part Number
Min Qty
Max Qty
Target Price
Delivery Date
Add Part